Remember Me

Login Forgotten password?

Privacy Policy

  • What does this policy cover?
  • How does CLT Scotland safeguard my privacy?
  • What personally identifiable information does CLT collect from me?
  • How does CLT Scotland use cookies and monitoring?
  • How does CLT Scotland use my information?
  • With whom does CLT Scotland share my information?
  • How can I access my information?

What does this policy cover?

This policy covers the processing of personal data by CLT Scotland whose registered office is Tontine House, 8 Gordon Street, Glasgow, G1 3PL.  CLT Scotland is part of the Wilmington Group whose registered office is at 6-14 Underwood Street, London, N1 7JQ. CLT Scotland can be contacted at enquiries@clt-scotland.co.uk or via phone on +44 (0) 141 225 6700.

This policy will help you understand how CLT Scotland (or its successors in title) will treat your personal information. This policy may change from time to time so please check back regularly.

How does CLT Scotland safeguard my privacy?

It is very important to us that you should be able to use and enjoy our websites and services without having to compromise your privacy in any way.

CLT Scotland takes technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data. Your data will be processed securely in the UK and will only be exported outside the European Economic Area to other CLT locations or when protected by contract.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used illegally by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords. CLT Scotland staff will NEVER compromise your security by asking for your password online. Please be careful and responsible when you are online.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed entirely secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, CLT Scotland can neither ensure nor warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

What personally identifiable information does CLT Scotland collect from me?

CLT Scotland collects information in several ways from different parts of our network of websites and in the course of our activities.

Some personal information is gathered when you register for our websites, publications or events. During registration, CLT Scotland may ask for your name, telephone number, email address, birth date, gender, company, title, address and post code and personal and professional interests and responsibilities. The more accurate the information you volunteer, the better we are able to customise your experience of our websites and our messages.

In addition to registration we may ask you for personal information at other times, for example when you enter a competition or promotion run or sponsored by CLT Scotland and when you report a problem with one of our sites or services. If you contact CLT Scotland we may keep a record of that correspondence. CLT Scotland also occasionally asks users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

Your responses help us to sell data and appropriate advertising space and so minimise the cost of our services to you - or even provide some of them at no charge at all. They also enable us to personalise services to our readers.

Whenever CLT Scotland collects personal information we try to include a link to this Privacy Policy on the page in question.

How does CLT Scotland use cookies and monitoring?

CLT Scotland uses cookies as a means of offering and providing customisable and personalised services. However, your browser has settings that will allow you to accept all cookies, be informed as cookies arrive or reject all cookies. The downside of rejecting all cookies is that we are then unable to match the site content we offer you to what we know about your preferences from your previous visits.

In addition, advertising networks that serve ads onto CLT Scotland sites may use their own cookies.

CLT Scotland collects IP addresses for system administration, for independent audit and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. By this we can see how our sites are being used, for example, what services and facilities are popular, and how long users spend on particular pages. This is data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and it does not identify anyone individually.

When you telephone a CLT Scotland company, or someone who is dealing with calls on our behalf, we may record the conversation to ensure the security of any transaction discussed, to help us to review our quality of service and to assist in the training and development of the employees who take such calls.

How does CLT Scotland use my information?

CLT Scotland’s primary goal in collecting your personal information is to provide you with a customised experience of our website(s). By knowing a little about you, CLT Scotland is able to deliver more relevant advertisements, marketing and content to you, and by demonstrating the quality of our users we are able to secure data sales and advertising funding which keeps down the costs of the services we provide to our users.

With your permission or under the specific terms and conditions of some of our Websites, CLT Scotland companies will use your information to contact you with relevant offers concerning our products and services. For non-contractual uses, you will be given the opportunity to accept or decline these offers when you sign up with us.

When you join one of our email newsletter services the emails you receive may include advertising material and links to advertisers' websites. This does not mean that your details have been passed to the advertiser in question.

CLT Scotland undertakes research on our users' demographics, interests and behaviour based on the information provided to us upon registration, during a promotion, from our server log files or from surveys. We do this to better understand and serve you, the user. This research is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. CLT Scotland may share this aggregated data with advertisers or business partners. We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure, where reasonable, that our business partners and advertising customers have effective on-line privacy policies and have notified their processing under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as all of our relevant businesses have).

Please be aware that CLT Scotland advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those websites linked to CLT Scotland are not covered by this privacy statement.

What is CLT Scotland’s Email Unsubscribe Policy

Users who wish to no longer receive our newsletters or promotional emails may click on a link named “Unsubscribe” OR "Please email the Client Care Team enquiries@clt-scotland.co.uk if you do not wish to be included in this activity" which is embedded with every email sent by CLT Scotland. However, please note that you cannot opt-out in this way from receiving emails related to paid products services which you are subscribing to or purchasing.

With whom does CLT Scotland share my information?

CLT Scotland and its associated companies are prohibited by virtue of the Data Protection Act 1998 from disclosing any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or when it is necessary under the circumstances described below. The following describes some of the ways that your information may be disclosed.

When you are on a CLT Scotland site and are asked for personal information, you may not be sharing that information with CLT Scotland alone. Some services are offered jointly with a partner company. In order to provide this co-branded service to you, it is necessary for us to share your personal information with those partner companies.

Promotions and competitions that run on CLT Scotland’s sites may be sponsored by companies outside CLT Scotland or may be co-sponsored by us and another company. Some or all data collected during a promotion may be shared with the sponsor. If personally identifying data about you will be shared, we will tell you when we collect the data.

If you make a purchase from a site hosted by CLT Scotland, the information obtained during the purchasing transaction, and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information, is provided to the merchant concerned. This is to enable transactions to take place. You agree that CLT Scotland and its associated companies have no responsibility or liability for any such independent store privacy policies.

From time to time, you may be offered the opportunity to receive materials or special offers from selected third parties outside CLT Scotland and Wilmington Group. If you consent to receive information from these third parties you are giving us permission to share your name and email and/or physical address details with them.

Some services are offered on condition that you provide personal information and allow that information to be shared with third parties.

Under confidentiality agreements, CLT Scotland may match user information with third party data. Also, CLT Scotland companies may disclose aggregated user statistics (for example, “58% of users are executives in SMEs”) in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

CLT Scotland may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Wilmington Group's Terms, Database Rights or Copyright or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Wilmington Group's rights or property, other CLT Scotland users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

On some types of CLT Scotland promotions, we will ask for your email address in order to update you on your score, entries and status. When you participate in these types of promotions, you automatically receive promotion-related email. Sometimes these promotion-related email messages may include targeted advertisements.

As indicated here, from time to time CLT Scotland may allow user information to be used by other reputable organisations as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you do not wish to allow your data to be shared, you can choose not to use a particular service, not to participate in certain promotions or contests, or you can select to opt-out of your information being shared on the registration page as appropriate.

How can I access my information?

If you have any requests concerning access to your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail: enquiries@wilmington.co.uk.

Membership Benefits

CLT membership provides substantial savings across our extensive range of training plus benefits negotiated on your behalf with our affinity partners.

Keep in touch

Follow us on

Linkedin twitter

For help, support and bookings call:
+44 (0)141 225 6700